privacy policy

ALWAYS OPTIONS PTY. LTD.
(atf) A & M Family Trust
(t/as) helpdevelopmyproperty
(“HDMP”)
PRIVACY STATEMENT

Protection of Privacy

HDMP recognises the importance of protecting our clients’ privacy.  In particular, we care about the processes for collecting, handling, storing and disclosing information about our clients.
HDMP, along with a large number of businesses in Australia, manages its collection of information in order to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) which are contained in that Act.  The NPPs provide for the collection, use, disclosure, security and access to personal information.  The following sets out HDMP’s policies on its management of personal information.
This statement provides general information about our information handling practices.  In addition, where we collect information direct from clients, we endeavour to provide more specific information relevant to the particular point of collection.  If you require any clarification, or have any concern about any matter referred to in this statement, then you should mention this when you next contact our offices.

Collection of Information by HDMP

We will collect personal information by requesting you to complete forms, by speaking to you, and through email.  The personal information we collect usually comprises your name/ occupation, current residential and postal addresses, phone/ fax contact numbers, email address.
Whilst we usually collect personal information direct from you, we may also acquire information from other sources, such as from other firms or companies and from public documents.

Use of Personal Information by HDMP

We use personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected or for related purposes.  These purposes may include:
  • Providing services to you in respect of the project management agreement;
  • Processing orders and/or applications;
  • Arranging payments and overseeing accounts;
  • Conducting credit checks.
In addition, we may also use your contact details to advise you of our related services.  Where this occurs, you will always be given the opportunity to let us know if you do not want to receive further material from us.

Disclosure of Personal Information by HDMP

HDMP may disclose personal information to third parties where:

  • We may need to engage external Contractors or suppliers to assist us with the information handling process. This may include off-site security storage, or electronic database management;
  • Debt recovery agencies are engaged by us;
  • Credit reporting and fraud checking agencies are contacted by us;
  • We contact our professional advisors including lawyers, accountants and auditors and;
  • We are required by law to provide such information to third parties such as law enforcement agencies.
If information is required to be accessed by such third parties, we attempt to limit the access to the necessary extent and to ensure that these persons are also bound by duties of confidentiality and privacy.
We do not sell or trade personal information, or allow third parties to use such personal information for their own purposes.
We ask our clients to confirm that they have obtained the consent of any person, whose personal information is being passed on to us by the client, before such personal information is provided to us. The consent extends to the receipt and use of the information by us.
Security
HDMP strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of our clients’ personal information. Our staff respect the confidentiality of our clients’ personal information. Responsible steps are taken to ensure all personal information collected, or disclosed is current, and complete. This information is stored in a secure and safe form so as to be accessible to authorised personnel only.
Unfortunately, where data is transmitted over the internet, it cannot be guaranteed to be totally secure.
Cookies
We advise users of our website that we use Cookies. This is a term which describes data that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a site.
Access to Personal Information
You have a right to access personal information we hold about you.
To request access, please contact our Office Manager, whose contact details appear at the end of this document
Corrections and Concerns
If you believe that information we hold about you is incorrect, or if you have concerns about how we are handling your personal information, then we ask that you contact our Office Manager; and we will try to resolve these concerns.
Effect of Privacy Statement
This statement does not form a contract between an individual (or legal entity) and HDMP. The statement may also be subject to change. Whenever you need to refer to matters contained in this statement, you should contact our Office Manager for the current version of this statement.
For further information
Please contact our Office Manager to ask for access to your personal information, or if you have any concern about the accuracy, use, or disclosure of your personal information, or if you would like more information about our approach to privacy.

Mirella Stone

Office Manager

Comments are closed.